Aerangis articulata 'Patricia'

 

 

 

Dockrillia linguiformis

 

 

 

Den. Avril's Gold 'Jamie'

 

 

 

Den. Masako Taki 'Blue'

 

 

 

Hab. medusa 'Delicate Viper'

 

 

 

Phal. appendiculata 'Patrick'

 

 

 

Ren. Merritt Island 'B&J'

 

 

 

Cym. Black Stump '63 Not Out'

 

 

 

Cyc. Swan Cascade 'Ivy'

 

 

 

Gp. Micro Burst 'Morning Cloister'

 

 

 

Sarco. Allure 'Pillar'

 

 

 

C. cenura 'Orange Fantasy'

 

 

 

Van. Tristar Gold 'Adisak's Gold'

 

 

Cym. Kulnura Supanova 'Premier'

 

 

Strs. speciosum 'Macgregor'

 

 

Affiliated Societies > List of Affiliated Societies

 

The Orchid Society of NSW Inc

  • Contact: Veronica Clowes
  • Phone: 9029 2305
  • Mailing Address: PO Box 5396, Chullora 2190
  • Meeting Time: Last Monday - 8:00 pm (except December)
  • Location: The Ermington Community Centre, River Rd Ermington

Albury-Wodonga and District Orchid Club

  • Contact: Dione Garwell
  • Phone: 0413 901 530
  • Mailing Address: PO Box 281 Lavington 2641
  • Meeting Time: First Tuesday - 7:30 pm (except January)
  • Location: Murray Valley Centre, Pearce St Wodonga (except January)

Alstonville Orchid Society Inc

  • Contact: Carolyn Lewis-Hughes
  • Phone: 6628 0419
  • Mailing Address: PO Box 51 Alstonville 2477
  • Meeting Time: Second Wednesday - 7:30 pm
  • Location: Uniting Church Hall, Main St Alstonville

Australasian Native Orchid Society The Warringah Group Inc.

  • Contact: Bryan Spurrs
  • Phone: 9943 0474
  • Mailing Address: PO Box 421, Forestville 2087
  • Meeting Time: Third Tuesday - 8:00 pm
  • Location: Senior Citizens Hall, Starkey St, Forestville

Ballina and District Orchid Society

  • Contact: Kaylene Connor
  • Phone: N/A
  • Mailing Address: PO Box 399 Ballina 2478
  • Meeting Time: Second Saturday- 2:00 pm
  • Location: CWA Rooms (next to RSL Club) River St Ballina

Bankstown Orchid Society

  • Contact: Ernest Taylor
  • Phone: 9750 9226
  • Mailing Address: PO Box 5397 Chullora 2190
  • Meeting Time: First Monday - 7:30 pm
  • Location: Scottish Hall, Weigand Avenue Bankstown

Batemans Bay Orchid and Foliage Society Inc.

  • Contact: Secretary
  • Phone: N/A
  • Mailing Address: PO Box 3334 Batehaven 2536
  • Meeting Time: First Monday - 7:30 pm (except January)
  • Location: Batemans Bay Soldiers Club

Bellinger Valley Orchid Society Inc.

  • Contact: Tracey Suter
  • Phone: 6569 5410
  • Mailing Address: PO Box 401 Nambucca Heads 2448
  • Meeting Time: Third Monday - 10:00 am
  • Location: Uniting Church Hall, Cnr Hyde and Ford Sts Bellingen

Berowra and District Orchid Society Inc

  • Contact: Wendy Dhu
  • Phone: 9456 5375
  • Mailing Address: PO Box 108 Berowra 2081
  • Meeting Time: Third Thursday - 8:00 pm
  • Location: Community Hall, The Gully Road, Berowra

Blacktown City Orchid Society

  • Contact: Mischa Vismas
  • Phone: 0407 107 130
  • Mailing Address: 35a Constitution Road, Constitution Hill 2145
  • Meeting Time: First Thursday - 7:30 pm
  • Location: Quakers Hill Neighbourhood Community Centre, Cnr Farnham Rd and Goddard Crescent Quakers Hill

Blue Mountains & Penrith District Orchid Society Inc.

  • Contact: Jan Barrett
  • Phone: 4739 3502
  • Mailing Address: PO Box 39 Emu Plains 2750
  • Meeting Time: Fourth Friday - 8:00 pm
  • Location: Melrose Hall, Great Western Highway, Emu Plains

Boolaroo Orchid Society Inc.

  • Contact: Robyn Ryan
  • Phone: 4946 9525
  • Mailing Address: PO Box 137 Boolaroo 2284
  • Meeting Time: First Wednesday - 7:30 pm (Feb - Nov)
  • Location: Community Hall, Anzac Parade, Teralba

Byron District Orchid Society Inc.

  • Contact: Penny Fox
  • Phone: 6680 1600
  • Mailing Address: 14 Yengarie Way, Ocean Shores 2483
  • Meeting Time: Second Monday - 7:00pm (except Jan, Sept and Dec)
  • Location: Ewingsdale Hall Mullumbimby

Camden Haven Orchid Society Inc

  • Contact: John Matthews
  • Phone: 6582 0186
  • Mailing Address: PO Box 221, Laurieton 2443 
  • Meeting Time: Third Tuesday - 7:30 pm
  • Location: Laurieton United Servicemen's Club, Seymour Street, Laurieton

Campbelltown and District Orchid Society Inc

  • Contact: Debbie Caswell
  • Phone: 4628 4199 (Mobile 0414 081 749)
  • Mailing Address: 39 Wyanagala Cres, Leumeah 2560
  • Meeting Time: Second Tuesday - 7:30 pm
  • Location: Beverley Park School, Beverley Road Campbelltown

Canberra Orchid Society

  • Contact: Peter Coyne
  • Phone: 6251 7660
  • Mailing Address: PO Box 221 Deakin West ACT 2600
  • Meeting Time: First Wednesday - 8:00 pm
  • Location: 7th Day Adventist Church, Cnr of Gould St & Macleay St, Turner

Casino and District Orchid Society Inc

  • Contact:Janet Caban
  • Mailing Address: PO Box 769 Casino 2470
  • Meeting Time: Fourth Thursday - 7:15pm (except December and Show months)
  • Location: St Marks Anglican Church Hall, Barker St, Casino

Central Coast and Lakes Orchid Society Inc

  • Contact: Laurie Lowe
  • Phone: 4357 1314
  • Mailing Address: P O Box 9206 Wyee 2259
  • Meeting Time: Second Tuesday - 8:00 pm
  • Location: Charmhaven Community Centre, Charmhaven

Central Coast-Hunter Region Cymbidium Society Inc.

  • Contact: Peter McGrath
  • Phone: 4357 1674
  • Mailing Address: P O Box 9189 Wyee 2259
  • Meeting Time: Third Thursday - 8:00 pm
  • Location: Wyee Hall, Sports and Recreation Centre, Cnr Hue Hue and Wyee Rds Wyee

Coffs Harbour Orchid Society Inc.

  • Contact: Bronwen Smith
  • Phone: 6652 4330
  • Mailing Address: PO Box 801 Coffs Harbour 2450
  • Meeting Time: First Thursday (except school holidays)
  • Location: Coffs Harbour Botanic Gardens, Hardacre St Coffs Harbour

Cumberland Orchid Circle Inc.

  • Contact: To be confirmed
  • Phone:
  • Mailing Address: PO Box 4531 North Rocks 2151
  • Meeting Time: Fourth Wednesday - 8:00 pm
  • Location: Barton Hall, Gough Drive (off David Rd) Castle Hill

Cymbidium Club of Australia Inc.

  • Contact: Judith Brooks
  • Phone: 9773 9197
  • Mailing Address: 51 Chamberlain Rd, Padstow Heights 2211
  • Meeting Time: Second Thursday - 8:00 pm
  • Location: Remebrance Hall, 220 Lakemba St Lakemba

Dubbo and Orana Region Orchid Society Inc.

  • Contact: Christine Sutherland
  • Phone: 6887 3221
  • Mailing Address: PO Box 4488 East Dubbo 2830
  • Meeting Time: Last Wednesday - 7:30 pm
  • Location: Meeting Rooms 'Orchid House in Park' Victoria Park Dubbo

Eastern Suburbs Orchid Society

  • Contact: Helen Mason
  • Phone: 9398 5446
  • Mailing Address: 10 Centennial Ave Randwick 2031
  • Meeting Time: Third Monday - 7:30 pm
  • Location: St Lukes Church Hall, Arden and Varna St Clovelly

Eastwood and District Orchid Circle Inc.

  • Contact: Pearl Tong
  • Phone: 0413 187 368
  • Mailing Address: 3/178 Abuklea Rd Eastwood 2122
  • Meeting Time: First Wednesday - 8:00 pm (except December)
  • Location: Uniting Church Hall, Acacia St Eastwood

Eurobodalla Orchid Club Inc.

  • Contact: Diane Hay
  • Phone: 4473 9547
  • Mailing Address: PO Box 3004 Tuross Head 2537
  • Meeting Time: Second Wednesday - 7:30 pm (except January)
  • Location: CWA Hall, Queen Street Moruya

Fairfield District Orchid Society Inc.

  • Contact: Elaine Abrahams
  • Phone: 9720 8964
  • Mailing Address: 52 Buckingham St Canley Heights 2166
  • Meeting Time: Second Wednesday - 7:30 pm
  • Location: Villawood Senior Citizens Centre, Villawood Place (at station) Villawood

Five Dock RSL Orchid Society Inc.

  • Contact: Robert Moon
  • Phone: 0412 335 349
  • Mailing Address: PO Box 4035 Bradbury 2560
  • Meeting Time: Fourth Thursday - 7:30 pm
  • Location: Concord Community Centre, 1A Gipps St, Concord

Gosford and District Orchid Society Inc.

  • Contact: Jim Stephenson 
  • Phone: 4328 4785
  • Mailing Address: 1 Ethel Close Narara 2250
  • Meeting Time: Fourth Wednesday - 7:30 pm
  • Location: Kincumber School of Arts Hall, Cnr Avoca Drive & Empire Bay Drive, Kincumber

Grafton District Orchid Society

  • Contact: Kevin Jones
  • Phone: 6642 1205
  • Mailing Address: PO Box 305 Grafton 2460
  • Meeting Time: Third Wednesday - 7:30 pm
  • Location: Sth Grafton High School Hall, Tyson St, South Grafton

Great Lakes Orchid Society Inc.

  • Contact: Ted Sneddon
  • Phone: 6554 2411
  • Mailing Address: 49 Coonabarabran Rd, Coomba Park 2428
  • Meeting Time: Second Tuesday - 7:30 pm
  • Location: Foster Primary School Hall

Hastings River Orchid Society Inc.

  • Contact: Greg Elliott
  • Phone: 6585 1396
  • Mailing Address: PO Box 193 Wauchope 2446
  • Meeting Time: Third Wednesday - 1:30 pm
  • Location: Wauchope Rotary Youth Hall, Oxley Lane, Wauchope

Hawkesbury District Orchid Society Inc.

  • Contact: Sue Cameron
  • Phone: 4572 6808
  • Mailing Address: PO Box 446 Richmond 2753
  • Meeting Time: Second Monday - 8:00 pm
  • Location: North Richmond Community Centre, William St Nth Richmond

Illawarra and District Orchid Society Inc.

  • Contact: Marilyn Thomas
  • Phone: 0458 725 321
  • Mailing Address: 33 Bellevue Rd Figtree 2525
  • Meeting Time: Third Tuesday - 7:30 pm
  • Location: Ribbonwood Centre Princes Hwy Dapto

Ku-Ring-Gai Orchid Society Inc.

  • Contact: Bob Ellis
  • Phone: 9987 4403
  • Mailing Address: 7 Meredith Ave Hornsby Heights 2077
  • Meeting Time: Third Monday - 8:00 pm
  • Location: West Lindfield Community Hall, Bradfield Rd Lindfield

Leisure Coast Orchid Society Inc.

  • Contact: Trish Dallmer
  • Phone: 4283 2988
  • Mailing Address: 60 Wilga St Corrimal 2518
  • Meeting Time: Third Thursday - 7:30 pm
  • Location: Ribbonwood Centre, Heininger Rd (Off Fowlers Rd) Dapto

Lismore Orchid Society

  • Contact: Val Latimer
  • Phone: 6624 1672
  • Mailing Address: PO Box 6318 South Lismore 2480
  • Meeting Time: Third Tuesday - 7:30 pm
  • Location: Lismore Heights Sports, Recreation and Community Club, 181A High St Lismore

Maclean District Orchid Society Inc.

  • Contact: Sue King
  • Phone: 6645 9040
  • Mailing Address: PO Box 241 Maclean 2463
  • Meeting Time: Second Saturday - 1:00 pm
  • Location: Presbyterian Church Hall, Church St Maclean

Macleay Valley Orchid Society Inc.

  • Contact: Donna Clarke
  • Phone: 6561 7146
  • Mailing Address: 501 Mooniba Rd Kempsey 2440
  • Meeting Time: Second Sunday - 1:30pm
  • Location: Kempsey Heights Bowling Club

Maitland & Coalfields District Orchid Society Inc.

  • Contact: Kim Wright
  • Phone: 4992 1735
  • Mailing Address: 427 Main Creek Rd, Main Creek 2420
  • Meeting Time: Second Thursday - 7.30 pm
  • Location: Masonic Hall, George St East Maitland

Manly Warringah Orchid Society Inc.

  • Contact: Tinka Riddell
  • Phone: 9940 0797
  • Mailing Address: 3 Kristine Place Mona Vale 2103
  • Meeting Time: Fourth Thursday - 7:30 pm
  • Location: Cromer Community Centre, Fisher Rd Cromer

Manning River Orchid Society Inc

  • Contact: Wal Horsburgh
  • Phone: N/A
  • Mailing Address: PO Box 797 Taree 2430
  • Meeting Time: Fourth Tuesday - 7:30 pm
  • Location: Uniting Church Hall, Albert St Taree

Milton-Ulladulla Orchid Society Inc.

  • Contact: Sylvia Hawkins
  • Phone: 4472 3437
  • Mailing Address: PO Box 603 Ulladulla 2639
  • Meeting Time: Second Monday - 1:30 pm
  • Location: CWA Hall, Wason St Milton

Mingara Orchid Club

  • Contact: George Oehm
  • Phone: 4344 2495
  • Mailing Address: PO Box 8028, Tumbi Umbi 2261
  • Meeting Time: Second Monday - 7:30 pm
  • Location: Legends Function Room, Mingara Sports Club, Mingara Drive, Tumbi Umbi

Nambucca Valley Orchid Society

  • Contact: Helen Boorer
  • Phone: 6567 5191
  • Mailing Address: 33 Belmore St Smithtown 2440
  • Meeting Time: First Monday - 7:30 pm
  • Location: Nambucca Heads Ent Centre, Small Hall, Ridge St Nambucca Heads

Newcastle Orchid Society

  • Contact: Laraine Clifford
  • Phone: 4963 7716
  • Mailing Address: PO Box 3018 Merewether 2291
  • Meeting Time: Third Wednesday - 8:00 pm
  • Location: Adamstown Senior Citizens Centre, Cnr Brunker Rd & Mandalong Rd, Adamstown

North Shore Orchid Society Inc

  • Contact: Clover Bradley
  • Phone: 9489 3861
  • Mailing Address: PO Box 711 Willoughby 2068
  • Meeting Time: First Wednesday - 8:00 pm
  • Location: Dougherty Community Centre, 7 Victor St Chatswood

Northern Rivers Orchid Species Inc

  • Contact: Kathy Ubrihien
  • Phone: 6624 4209
  • Mailing Address: 16 Acacia Avenue, Goonellabah 2480
  • Meeting Time: First Friday - 7:30 pm
  • Location: Lismore Public School, Cnr Dibbs & Pound Sts Lismore

Panania East Hills Orchid Society

  • Contact: Noel Bates
  • Phone: 9772 2405
  • Mailing Address: 7 Oatley Place Padstow Heights 2211
  • Meeting Time: First Tuesday - 7:30 pm (March-November)
  • Location: Panania Diggers, Sports Pavillion, Childs Ave Panania

Paphiopedilum Orchid Society of NSW

  • Contact: Gary Hart
  • Phone: 0408 476 371
  • Mailing Address: 16 Flide St Caringbah NSW 2229
  • Meeting Time: Third Wednesday - 7:00 pm
  • Location: Ermington Community Centre, River Rd, Ermington

Port Macquarie Orchid and Bromeliad Society Inc.

  • Contact: Ken McNaught
  • Phone: 0418249812
  • Mailing Address: PO Box 2171 Port Macquarie 2444
  • Meeting Time: Fourth Monday - 7:30 pm
  • Location: Panthers, The Pier Port Macquarie

Revesby Workers Australian Native Orchid Club

  • Contact: Ian Lawson
  • Phone: 9773 6047
  • Mailing Address: 20 Amberdale Avenue Picnic Point 2213
  • Meeting Time: Fourth Wednesday (April - Nov) (Sept: 2nd Wed) - 7:30 pm
  • Location: Revesby Workers Club 2B Brett St Revesby

Sapphire Coast Orchid Club Inc

  • Contact: Ulli Cliff
  • Phone: 6492 0510
  • Mailing Address: PO Box 1187, Bega 2550
  • Meeting Time: Last Thursday - 7:30 pm
  • Location: CWA Hall, Church St Bega

Shoalhaven Orchid Society inc.

  • Contact: Lynne Phelan
  • Phone: 4447 8280
  • Mailing Address: PO Box 1022 Nowra 2541
  • Meeting Time: Third Monday - 7:30 pm (1.00pm June, July & August)
  • Location: Presbyterian Church Hall, Kinghorne Street Nowra

Southern Highlands Orchid Society

  • Contact: Sally Gardner
  • Phone: 4869 4380
  • Mailing Address: PO Box 512 Moss Vale 2576
  • Meeting Time: First Saturday - 2:00pm
  • Location: Mittagong Uniting Church Hall, Albert St Mittagong (Visitors always welcome)

Southside Species

  • Contact: Veronica Clowes
  • Phone: 9029 2305
  • Mailing Address: NA
  • Meeting Time: Fourth Thursday - 7:15 pm
  • Location: Kingsgrove RSL, 4 Brocklehurst Lane, Kingsgrove 2206

S.P.E.C.I.E.S. (NSW) Orchid Society Inc

  • Contact: Robert Bird
  • Phone: 9836 2184
  • Mailing Address: 8 Panmure St Rouse Hill 2155
  • Meeting Time: Second Wednesday - 8:00 pm
  • Location: West Pennant Hills Community Church, 41-43 Eaton Rd, West Pennant Hills

Sutherland Shire Orchid Society Inc.

  • Contact: Rhonda Jackson
  • Phone: 9520 2784
  • Mailing Address: 5 Tiber Place Heathcote 2233
  • Meeting Time: Second Monday - 8:00 pm
  • Location: Sutherland Uniting Church Hall, Cnr Flora and Merton St Sutherland

Tweed District Orchid Society Inc.

  • Contact: Louise Blood
  • Phone: 07 5590 9993
  • Mailing Address: PO Box 6470 Tweed Heads South 2486
  • Meeting Time: Fourth Thursday - 7:45 pm
  • Location: Twin Towns Masonic Hall, Boyd St Tweed Heads

Wagga Wagga Orchid Society Inc.

  • Contact: Anita Laidlay
  • Phone: 6925 3097
  • Mailing Address: PO Box 8669 Kooringal 2650
  • Meeting Time: Second Thursday - 7:30 pm
  • Location: ARCC Centre, Tarcutta St, Wagga Wagga

Western Suburbs Orchid Society Inc.

  • Contact: Rosie Blackhall
  • Phone: 0433 899 767
  • Mailing Address: PO Box 543 Enfield 2136
  • Meeting Time: Third Monday - 7:45 pm
  • Location: Uniting Church Hall, Carrington Ave Strathfield

Woodburn-Evans Head & District Orchid & Foliage Society Inc.

  • Contact: Merily Ensbey
  • Phone: 0401 493 316
  • Mailing Address: 2/39 Bottlebrush Crescent, Evans Head 2473
  • Meeting Time: Third Sunday - 1:00 pm
  • Location: CWA Hall Woodburn

Woolgoolga District Orchid Society Inc.

  • Contact: Brian Newman
  • Phone: 6654 1432
  • Mailing Address: PO Box 557 Woolgoolga 2456
  • Meeting Time: Fourth Saturday - 12:30 pm
  • Location: Community Hall, Boundary St Woolgoolga

 

29 June 2016